Solar Panels in Morocco: Types, Specs and the Best Choice for a Hot Climate
In 2026 the standard solar panel in Morocco is a monocrystalline N-type TOPCon module of 550 to 720 W. This guide compares the main panel types and shows how to pick panels that cope with Moroccan heat, dust and salt air.
Contents
Solar panels in Morocco: the short answer
A solar panel (photovoltaic module) is made of silicon cells that turn sunlight into direct-current electricity. In 2026, most solar panels in Morocco sold for homes and businesses are:
- monocrystalline, usually N-type TOPCon, with PERC being phased out;
- rated at 420 to 720 W per panel;
- about 21 to 24% efficient;
- covered by a 25 to 30 year performance warranty.
In Morocco, three things matter more than the headline wattage: heat tolerance (the temperature coefficient), build quality (brand, certifications, warranties) and suitability for the site (dust, wind, salt air).
How a solar cell works
Each cell is a thin silicon wafer with two oppositely charged layers. Light frees electrons, which flow to metal contacts: that is the photovoltaic effect. Cells are now cut in half to reduce losses, then laminated under tempered glass in an aluminium frame. The panel produces DC power, and an inverter converts it to 220/230 V AC (see our solar inverter guide). For the bigger picture, read our guide to solar energy in Morocco.
Types of solar panels
| Technology | Typical efficiency | Temperature coefficient (Pmax) | Typical warranty terms | Best for |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mono PERC (P-type) | ≈ 21% | ≈ -0.34 to -0.35%/°C | -2% year 1, then -0.55%/yr; 25 years | Tight budgets |
| N-type TOPCon | ≈ 22.5–23.5% | ≈ -0.29%/°C | -1% year 1, then -0.40%/yr; 30 years | Most projects |
| Heterojunction (HJT) | ≈ 22.5–23.5% | ≈ -0.24 to -0.26%/°C | -1% year 1, then ≈ -0.375%/yr; 30 years | Hottest areas |
| Back contact (BC) | up to ≈ 24.8% | ≈ -0.26%/°C | Varies | Small roofs, premium |
| Polycrystalline | ≈ 17% | ≈ -0.40%/°C | Legacy models | Avoid in 2026 |
Figures come from manufacturer datasheets and vary by model; always check the datasheet of the exact model.
A few notes:
- PERC dominated for years, but according to the ITRPV industry roadmap TOPCon overtook it in 2024, and PERC had fallen to about 14% of global production in 2025.
- Bifacial is a construction option, not a cell type: a TOPCon, HJT or PERC cell behind glass on both sides. It only pays off when the rear can catch reflected light.
- Thin film (CdTe, CIGS, amorphous silicon) needs more area for the same power and is rare on Moroccan homes.
Best solar panels for a hot climate
Panel ratings are measured at a 25 °C cell temperature. Under strong sun the cell runs much hotter than the air. Using the standard NOCT formula, it can exceed 65 to 70 °C on a 40 °C summer day. Every degree above 25 °C costs the temperature coefficient.
| Technology | Coefficient | Power loss at 70 °C cell temperature |
|---|---|---|
| Polycrystalline | -0.40%/°C | ≈ -18% |
| PERC | -0.35%/°C | ≈ -15.8% |
| TOPCon | -0.29%/°C | ≈ -13.1% |
| HJT | -0.24%/°C | ≈ -10.8% |
Over a full year, PVGIS estimates heat losses at about 7.4% in Agadir, 8.4% in Casablanca and 10.9% in Marrakech. Inland, TOPCon or HJT recovers a meaningful share of what PERC loses. Leave an air gap under the panels so they can cool.
Sizes and power classes
| Format (half-cells) | Approx. size | Typical power (2026) | Approx. weight |
|---|---|---|---|
| 108 cells (182 mm wafer) | 1.72–1.76 × 1.13 m | 420–450 W | ≈ 22 kg |
| 144 cells (182 mm) | 2.28 × 1.13 m | PERC 530–555 W, TOPCon 580–605 W | ≈ 27 kg |
| 132 cells (210R) | 2.38 × 1.13 m | 605–650 W | ≈ 28 kg |
| 132 cells (210 mm) | 2.38 × 1.30 m | 670–720 W | ≈ 38 kg (glass-glass) |
Bigger is not automatically better: on a small roof, efficiency is what lets you fit more power. Panels longer than 2.3 m are heavy and catch the wind, so they need a properly engineered frame and at least two people to handle them.
How to read a solar panel datasheet
Before you buy, ask for the datasheet of the exact model and check:
- Peak power (Wp) at standard test conditions (1,000 W/m², 25 °C cell temperature), with a positive-only tolerance such as 0 to +3%.
- Module efficiency (%): the higher it is, the more power fits on your roof.
- Temperature coefficient of Pmax (%/°C): the closer to zero, the better in Morocco.
- NOCT or NMOT: the realistic operating cell temperature, often around 42 to 45 °C.
- Mechanical load: front and rear ratings in pascals; the rear figure reflects wind uplift.
- Certifications: IEC 61215 and IEC 61730 at minimum, plus IEC 61701 (salt mist), IEC 62716 (ammonia), IEC 60068-2-68 (sand and dust) and IEC 62804 (potential-induced degradation).
- Warranties: product years, and the percentage of power guaranteed after 25 or 30 years.
Warranties and Tier 1
Every panel has two warranties: a product warranty against manufacturing defects (often 12 to 15 years) and a performance warranty guaranteeing a minimum share of original power (for example about 84.8% after 25 years for a Longi PERC module, or 87.4% after 30 years for a Jinko Tiger Neo TOPCon module).
Tier 1 is a quarterly BloombergNEF list based on bankability, not quality. Major manufacturers such as Jinko, JA Solar, Longi, Trina and Canadian Solar regularly appear on it and are widely available in Morocco. For example, Jinko's Tiger Neo 144-cell module (580 to 605 W) is N-type TOPCon, with a -0.29%/°C coefficient, a 12-year product warranty and a 30-year linear performance warranty, according to its datasheet. Whatever the brand, ask for the exact model number, the label and serial number on the back, and the official datasheet. Avoid counterfeit or "B-grade" stock.
Choosing panels for Moroccan conditions
| Challenge | Where | What to ask for |
|---|---|---|
| Heat | Marrakech, Fès, inland, south | Low temperature coefficient (TOPCon, HJT), airflow under panels |
| Dust and sand | Everywhere, especially inland | IEC 60068-2-68 sand/dust test, regular cleaning |
| Salt air | Agadir, Casablanca, Rabat, Tangier | IEC 61701 salt mist certification, corrosion-resistant frame and fixings |
| Wind | Atlantic coast, tall buildings | Mechanical load rating such as 5,400 Pa front / 2,400 Pa rear, engineered anchoring or ballast |
| Ammonia | Farms, livestock buildings | IEC 62716 certification |
At minimum, panels should carry IEC 61215 (design qualification) and IEC 61730 (safety).
How many solar panels do you need?
- Add up your annual consumption (kWh) from 12 months of bills.
- Decide how much to cover. Without batteries, target daytime consumption, since low-voltage grid export is not yet paid.
- Required kWp = kWh to cover per year ÷ annual yield per kWp in your city.
- Divide by the panel rating and round up.
PVGIS annual yields (south-facing, optimum tilt, 14% losses): about 1,810 kWh/kWp in Agadir, 1,755 in Marrakech and 1,720 in Casablanca.
Example: a Casablanca home uses 400 kWh a month, about half during the day. Covering 200 kWh a month (2,400 kWh a year) takes 2,400 ÷ 1,720 ≈ 1.4 kWp, so three 580 W panels (1.74 kWp). A well-sized home solar kit follows the same logic. Allow roughly 4.5 m² of panel area per kWp.
Orientation and tilt
Face panels due south at about 30 to 33° (PVGIS optimum: 32° in all three cities). Small deviations cost little:
| Setup (annual kWh per kWp) | Agadir | Marrakech | Casablanca |
|---|---|---|---|
| South, optimum tilt (≈ 32°) | 1,811 | 1,756 | 1,721 |
| South, 20° | 1,775 | 1,726 | 1,690 |
| Flat (0°) | 1,592 | 1,546 | 1,513 |
| South-west, 30° | 1,755 | 1,655 | 1,649 |
| East, 15° | 1,530 | 1,526 | 1,470 |
Tilting at 20° instead of 32° loses only about 2% while reducing wind load and row spacing, a good compromise on flat roof terraces. Laying panels flat loses about 12% and lets dust settle. In Agadir, south-west beats south-east; in Marrakech it is the other way round. You can model your own roof with the free PVGIS tool.
Cleaning and maintenance
- Clean early in the morning or in the evening, never on hot glass.
- Use low-mineral water and a soft brush. No pressure washers, no abrasives, and never walk on the panels.
- Clean more often near roads, building sites or fields, and after sandy wind.
- Watch your monitoring app: an unexplained drop in output usually means dirt or a fault.
- Check mountings, cables and connectors once a year.
For regular upkeep, see our solar maintenance service.
What about prices?
Compare offers in MAD per watt-peak, not per panel. Panels are only part of the system cost, alongside the inverter, mounting, protection and installation. See our solar panel price guide for Morocco for current ranges.
Chams Atlas supports you from the initial study to installation, with a single point of contact: request your free, personalised quote.
Frequently asked questions
What are the best solar panels for a hot climate like Morocco?
Panels with a low temperature coefficient lose less power in the heat. Heterojunction (HJT, about -0.24 to -0.26%/°C) performs best, followed by N-type TOPCon (about -0.29%/°C). Older PERC (about -0.35%/°C) and polycrystalline (about -0.40%/°C) lose noticeably more on hot days.
How much does a 580 W solar panel produce in Morocco?
According to PVGIS, a well-oriented 580 W panel produces on average about 83 kWh a month in Casablanca, 85 kWh in Marrakech and 88 kWh in Agadir, or roughly 1,000 kWh a year.
Is Tier 1 a quality rating?
No. BloombergNEF's Tier 1 list measures bankability: whether a manufacturer's own-brand panels have been used in six projects financed without recourse by six different non-development banks in the past two years. It is a sign of financial strength, which matters for honouring a 25 to 30 year warranty, but it does not rank efficiency or quality.
How long do solar panels last?
Quality panels keep working well beyond 25 years. Manufacturers typically guarantee about 85% of original power after 25 years for PERC, and about 87 to 88% after 30 years for TOPCon and HJT.
Are bifacial panels worth it on a Moroccan rooftop?
Only if the rear side can catch reflected light, for example on a raised frame over a light-coloured flat roof. Mounted flat against a tiled roof, a bifacial panel gains almost nothing over a standard one.
How often should solar panels be cleaned in Morocco?
It depends on the site. Dust, sand and long dry spells reduce output, so clean more often near roads, building sites or farmland, and after sandy wind. Watch your monitoring app: an unexplained drop in output usually means it is time to clean.